USA map with ALaska
US States - Total Area
Alaska, the largest state, is larger than the combined area of the 22 smallest U.S. states. Alaska is 425 times larger than the smallest state, Rhode Island. If Alaska were a sovereign nation, it would be larger than any of the 177 smallest sovereign nations in the world.




US States - Total Area
Rank
State
Area in Sq. miles
Area in Sq. km
1 Alaska6,65,384.0417,23,337
2 Texas2,68,596.466,95,662
3 California1,63,696.324,23,972
4 Montana1,47,039.713,80,831
5 New Mexico1,21,590.303,14,917
6 Arizona1,13,990.302,95,234
7 Nevada1,10,571.822,86,380
8 Colorado1,04,093.672,69,601
9 Oregon98,378.542,54,799
10 Wyoming97,813.012,53,335
11 Michigan96,713.512,50,487
12 Minnesota86,935.832,25,163
13 Utah84,896.882,19,882
14 Idaho83,568.952,16,443
15 Kansas82,278.362,13,100
16 Nebraska77,347.812,00,330
17 South Dakota77,115.681,99,729
18 Washington71,297.951,84,661
19 North Dakota70,698.321,83,108
20 Oklahoma69,898.871,81,037
21 Missouri69,706.991,80,540
22 Florida65,757.701,70,312
23 Wisconsin65,496.381,69,635
24 Georgia59,425.151,53,910
25 Illinois57,913.551,49,995
26 Iowa56,272.811,45,746
27 New York54,554.981,41,297
28 North Carolina53,819.161,39,391
29 Arkansas53,178.551,37,732
30 Alabama52,420.071,35,767
31 Louisiana52,378.131,35,659
32 Mississippi48,431.781,25,438
33 Pennsylvania46,054.351,19,280
34 Ohio44,825.581,16,098
35 Virginia42,774.931,10,787
36 Tennessee42,144.251,09,153
37 Kentucky40,407.801,04,656
38 Indiana36,419.5594,326
39 Maine35,379.7491,633
40 South Carolina32,020.4982,933
41 West Virginia24,230.0462,756
42 Maryland12,405.9332,131
43 Hawaii10,931.7228,313
44 Massachusetts10,554.3927,336
45 Vermont9,616.3624,906
46 New Hampshire9,349.1624,214
47 New Jersey8,722.5822,591
48 Connecticut5,543.4114,357
49 Delaware2,488.726,446
50 Rhode Island1,544.894,001


Please submit your email to get news and GK